QUESTION

Can I change my visa status from B2 to L1B while in the United States?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Firstly I have L1Blanket and a B1/B2 visa. My question is, I am entering the United States with my B2 visa for vacation and I would be later joining the project for which L1B is needed. I want to know if I can change my status from B2 visa (the one I entered USA) to L1B visa (visa needed for me to work) while in USA without exiting and re-entering the country?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you can file for a change of status within the US.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Normally you leave and get the proper document put in your passport.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes provided your B-2 time on your I-94 card has not expired.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Yes. You can apply to accomplish this.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You can file for a change of status, but the company would need to pay the filing fee and attorney fee, It's really better for you to come in with the blanket L visa, and have your vacation, then start work directly afterwards. Check with your company attorney.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you can by filing I-129. It will be much easier for you to re-enter the US, even from Canada, to get a new I-94 with L1b status.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You can certainly ask but you can't start work until the change of status is approved. Also, this will involve filing new legal forms with DHS and asking them to determine your eligibility, regardless of having a blanket L visa. Your less time consuming and financially consuming option is to travel out of the US and reenter or perhaps see if the local CBP deferred inspections unit will notate your I-94 card with the new status. You can ask the attorney who handled your case about that option.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters