QUESTION

Can i change preference category 2B for alien relative petition approved to fiance visa petition?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My father are Legal Permanent Resident and petition me for preference category 2B for relative,which is approved.but it will take over 5 years to get visa number available for me. So my fiance decide to petition me for fiance visa to get married within 90 days. My question is to know if there is any inconvenience to file petition for fiance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You are allowed to apply for a fiancée visa instead of sticking with your father's F-2B preference visa which will take a long time for a visa number. I do note that once you have married, the F-2B petition is automatically revoked. If at some point you are divorced, you could not restart the F-2B petition. If you wish to go down that route again, your father would have to put in another petition with a new priority date.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters