QUESTION

Can I claim my sister from Cuba and how she will enter with green card?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2022 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am citizen and want to petition for my sister that lives in Cuba. She has a 8 year old daughter, and it is not married. Can I submit an alien petition and also a petition for her to get a green card when she enters US, or this only applies for those siblings that already live in the country? What form(s) do I need to fill out? I130 and I485? or only the I130?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is not as fast as it seems.  Your petition for her is subject to very limited visa quotas.  However, first you must petition her with the USCIS before the National Visa Center can preserve the petition for future use based upon the State Department's Visa Bulletin.  It is possible that your niece will be 21 years old before the visa can be processed.  If so, her daughter will need a separate petition from her mom.   Although you can start with the I-130, there will be other applications that will eventually need to be filled out.  If you have any further questions, I strongly recommend a consultation.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2022 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters