QUESTION

Can I come to the US and visit my husband during the border closure

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband and I are waiting for a decision on our I-130. Iam in Canada and had booked a flight before this Covid-19 started to go visit him April 4. Now with the closure they are only allowing US citizens and nonessential travel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Although this is new, it would not appear that you are allowed to visit during the time of the Administration/ CDC orders unless traveling by air with a US visa or under the visa waiver program since those orders seemingly only exempt US citizens and permanent residents, persons having valid travel documents, or those under the visa waiver program, students and workers. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters