QUESTION

Can I come to the U.S on a tourist visa and then have my fiancée, a U.S citizen, apply for a fiancée visa for me while I am in the U.S?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a French citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Yes.  However, you will have to leave eventually and process your visa at a US consulate abroad.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters