QUESTION
can i continue to work with same company
Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My L1 A visa is only valid till 15th April 2021, however my I 94 is valid till 18th Nov 2021
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
If your I-94 date matches the date on the petition approval, you can continue working for the company until November 18, 2021. A visa generally only restricts the period of time through which you can travel in and out of the US. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 1:56 PM