QUESTION

Can I continue working if I haven't received my receipt notice from the USCIS yet?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I sent my I-751 application to California Service Center on April 15, 2013 and they received it April 18, 2013. I haven't received my receipt notice or anything from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. My green card will expire on May 06, 2013.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
At this point, assuming it was properly filed you should still be able to work.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can continue working assuming you filed your I-751 before the expiration of your green card.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
You may continue to work even though you have not received the receipt for your I-751 petition yet. Once you have received the receipt, your status will be extended for another year.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters