QUESTION

Can I convert a K1 immigration visa to a H1 or a F1?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I came to US 3 months ago on K-1, but it doesn't look like relationship is going to work out. Is it possible that I can convert my visa to F-1 if I get admission to univ., or H-1, if I have a work sponsor. Can I do this without having to leave US and return. Please advice.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You cannot convert a K visa to another visa. It only allows you to enter and then marry and get residence through that husband. If you are eligible for an H-1B, you could pick it up at home if you have not been here illegally.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. K visas are easy to get but may not change to other categories. But you may do it by going back to your country.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
You can unfortunately not change your status to any other visa category or even extend it if you entered the U.S. on a K-1 visa. Your status allows you only to adjust your status to one of a permanent resident based on a marriage to the person who petitioned you for the K visa.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No you can only marry the person who petitioned for you, file for asylum, or leave the country. If you remain in the country without a lawful status for 180 or more you will be barred from returning for 3 years, if you remain longer than a year you will be barred for 10 years.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You cannot change status or adjust status if you entered as a K-1 fiancee. If the relationship is not progressing to marriage, you should leave the US before the expiration of your I-94.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters