QUESTION

Can I convert my tourist visa to a working visa while I am in the Ontario, Canada?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Are you talking about a working visa for the US or for Canada.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
When you are outside the U.S., you cannot convert your visa. Rather, you would apply for the visa once approved in the U.S. *H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa* You qualify for what is known as the H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa. You will need to have an employer agree to sponsor you for a job. It does not need to be a full-time position, but it should be related to your degree. Our firm can do the entire petition. Once we begin processing and get it filed, it normally takes about six to nine months to get the approval. Please note that H-1B's are very limited and are only available for small periods of time during the year. Therefore, Premium Processing discussed next should be used. If you want a work permit in an expedited manner, you can take advantage of the Premium Processing program at USCIS. This will allow you to have the expedited answer in less than one month. You will need to add $1,500.00 to the cost below for Premium Processing. There are only a limited number of H-1B's and it must be filed by April 1. However, it is still possible it will not get selected for this years allotment.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible but more info is needed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
To get a working visa, you need an employer willing to sponsor you and a set of skills and/or academic credentials qualifying you for a particular visa. Having a tourist visa does not enhance your ability to get a work visa, and it hardly matters where you are at the moment (so long as you are not in the U.S. without any legal status - that would present a problem).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
If you have a valid I-797 approval notice for the applicable employment visa and are either a resident of Canada or the US Consulate in Canada gives you permission to apply for the visa as a third-party foreign national than yes. Canadian Nationals generally do not need to apply for a visa stamp at a consulate and can receive the appropriate employment visa at the Port of Entry at the border or in the airport. You should contact your immigration attorney for further information.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think that the best advice I could give you would be to schedule a consultation with an attorney. While a petition to obtain certain categories of non-immigrant visas can be started while the beneficiary of the visa application is outside of the US, one cannot "convert" one category to another if not physically present in the US. I would suggest that the best approach is to discuss your situation with a knowledgeable attorney and see if you are indeed qualified to obtain some type of non-immigrant visa which would permit you to obtain work in the US.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
You can't apply for a change of status or convert your visa outside of the US, but you can submit a separate application for a work visa there.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters