QUESTION

Can I convert my tourist visa to working visa although my intention is to go back to my country again someday?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am here for tourist visa for 6 months and have family like my parents and my sister here as US citizens.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In order to get a work visa, you must get a job offer and have the employer petition for the work visa and that work visa petition has to be approved. Only then can you start working for the petitioning employer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your USC parents can file a visa petition for you, but it could be years before you are eligible to apply for lawful permanent residency or an immigrant visa. Consult an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters