QUESTION

Can I convert my wife's B1/B2 visa to F2 if I am currently on F1?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on F1. My wife already holds a B1/B2 visa. She is in India now. Would it be wise to fly her down here and change her visa status from B1/B2 to F2 by filing I -539? Or should I take a separate F2 visa interview?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Thank you for your inquiry about your wife in India. There are lots of considerations, like if she will want to exit the USA again, etc. If a person is in the USA on B-2 status and their spouse has F-1 status, they can certainly apply to switch from B-2 to F-2 status while they are here. It's not a visa, but it is a status.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters