QUESTION

Can I count my son-in-law as household income for an AOS?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I originally did an AOS for my husband, myself and my son combined income for household income. My daughters fiancé was the co-sponsor, when the 2013 guidelines came out, my daughters fiancé was $500 short to qualify. Now that they are married, can I resubmit AOS with the embassy, using the combined household income of myself, son, and now son-in-law? I am not sure if embassy policy has any importance, but in case it is relevant, the embassy is in Cairo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds as if the National Visa Center accepted the affidavit of support and sent the case on to Cairo.  Therefore, I don't see why you would have to resubmit the affidavit of support.  Please call an immigration attorney to discuss as the facts are unclear.  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters