QUESTION

Can I deport my fiance after we fulfill the 90 day period?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed a fiance visa for same sex marriage to my spouse and after 4 months, she decided to leave me because she found someone else which is my friend that makes more money than I do. What is the best way or legal advise that I could get?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your fiance entered US based on a Form I-129F you filed, the law seems clear. she must either marry you and get a green card based thereon or she must leave the United States. Your fiance will find out soon enough if and when s/he applies for a green card based on a relationship with another person. However, I suggest you notify CIS in writing [preferably via certified mail] that you no longer want to be responsible for this alien.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you believe that the visa was not applied for in good faith, then you can notify the USCIS and Consulate and that will be investigated when she tries to make another application. Since she entered on a fiance visa, then she can only adjust through the sponsorship of the U.S. citizen who sponsored the fiance application.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only Homeland Security and the US Department of Justice can deport people. If someone enters a fraudulent marriage, this can be reported to Homeland Security and they may investigate.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters