QUESTION

Can I do anything while I'm waiting for the visa bulletin day to be C ?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm married to a green card holder and I have student visa she already filled out the i-130 form and we received notice of actin I-797c. So I'm wnondring if I can fill out any forms like I-765 and I-131 forms while IM waitng for the visa bulletin day ? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I-765 and I-131 forms are usually ancillary to the I-485 adjustment of status application. In a case like yours, it is not possible to file the forms at this time. In the same manner that the tail of the dog must follow the body of the dog and cannot exist separately, the I-765 and I-131 forms must follow the I-485.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters