QUESTION

Can I do my Post-doc studies in USA later in my life, or it is no longer an option because I did not complete my present US academic degree?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have heard that if an international graduate student decides to leave his/her study program before finishing his/her degree; he/she is never allowed to reenter the US later in his/her life ever again (tourist/student/scholar/immigration). Is this true? My case: I personally do not want to finish my present master program as I would like to pursue my PhD in Switzerland. Will I get a visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The rumor you heard is baseless. The only scenario that would affect your ability to re-enter the U.S. for a course of studies is if you lose your visa status but remain in the U.S. without permission of the immigration authorities. You can lose your visa status by accepting unauthorized employment or by losing your current academic enrollment (by reducing your course load below the minimal allowed number of credits, or by dropping out of the program, or by being expelled, or by transferring to another school without adhering to the prescribed procedure). If you leave the U.S. without violating immigration laws, no one would ever care whether you completed the program.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters