QUESTION

Can I drive to another city if I only have my work permit and driver license?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Will I be able to come back passing the check points?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on how you got your work permit and driver's license.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
You can drive anywhere within the country. Outside of the country requires some visa, usually a visitor's.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters