QUESTION

Can I earn money through YouTube while on F-2 VISA? If yes, do I have to pay taxes on the money I make online?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
So I'm on a dependent VISA (F-2) and I would like to register with Google AdSense to make money through Youtube videos, which will transfer to my U.S. bank account. Is this legal? and if it is, would I have to pay taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
F-2 dependents have no right to work in the U. S. As the work that you appear to be contemplating appears to be entirely domestic, I believe that it is not allowed. My opinion may be subject to change if your selling of YouTube videos is infrequent and can be viewed as more of a hobby than your work. If it is regular and systematic, it would appear to be illegal work. On the subject of whether the payment is subject to taxes, I am not an accountant but generally monies earned in the country are subject to taxation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters