QUESTION

Can I enroll my children in a public school while waiting for my asylum file?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have 2 kids. One is 5 years old and other one is 3. Can I enroll my kids in a public school in the United States while my asylum file is under processing ?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Children five and above must go to school - do enroll this child. The other child is too young for public school but if you can find a day-care that is fine as well.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
That should not be a problem.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The Supreme Court says that all children, legal or not, have a right to attend public school.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
That can be tricky but the answer I would give is yes. have you tried doing it yet? Sometimes I have seen it done under a guardianship when the actual parents are not here. If you are here, your kids have a right to be educated.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters