QUESTION

Can I enter form Canada using B visa as my H4 stamping is delayed in Canada? Can i reenter on H4 next time and from that point always use H4?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got my H4 visa letter and i also have B visa. Due to my office work i need to travel back n forth from canada to US for family. Can I switch between B visa & H4 during different enteries? For example i use B1/B2 first as H4 stamping is a issue and in next visit get H4 and use that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It seems as if the plan depends upon whether CBP believes that your entry under a B visa is for a short period of stay, and not a substitute to stay in the US for a long period of time in lieu of an H-4 visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2021 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters