QUESTION

Can I enter into a contract to get married to a specific person by a specific date?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2023 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am an American looking to get married to someone on an H1B Visa. We cannot get married until after a certain date to avoid interfering with her visa extension process. However, her parents want us to get married much sooner and will not accept going through a marriage ceremony without becoming legally married as they don't trust Americans. In order to satisfy everyone involved, we thought we could sign a contract that says we will get married by a specific date in the future (where it would not interfere with the extension process) as proof of our intention to marry. If this is a possibility, what process should we use to do this? Should we write the contract or hire a lawyer to do so? What else should we consider in doing this? I understand the somewhat ridiculous nature of the situation, but I hope someone can help us navigate it. If this is something we can do, it would make our lives much easier.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor his wife for a green card, as long as his wife entered the United States with a visa. It is not even relevant whether she is currently going through an extension process of an H1B visa. Marriage to an American citizen will always take priority.     
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2023 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters