QUESTION

Can I exchange my visa J2 to B without leaving the country?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi, my name is Jordane and I have the J2 visa. I came here because my daughter needed liver transplant, but her father could arrange the J1 visa through his university in Brazil. My daughter had a transplant last year, but she is not released from the hospital yet and I have no idea when she will be. The problem is that my visa expires in june and I need to exchange to my tourist visa (I already have it on my passport). My question is: Can I exchange my visa J2 to B without leaving the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A  J-2 holder can change status in the country so long as he or she is not subject to a two-year foreign residence requirement because of the J visa. The obligation of a J-2  is dependent upon whether the J-1 is subject. If not, you are free to change status to any one for which you are eligible as long as the application is timely and U.S.C.I.S. agrees to make the status change. The fact that you have a tourist visa in your passport has no effect on the adjudication.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters