QUESTION

Can I expect their visas call together or is he able to come with my parents on the immigrant visa?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. I have petitioned for my parents and added the details of my brother in I130 form, who is under 21, studying and dependent on the parents.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot sponsor your brother through your parents.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
The USCIS and the National Visa Center should be put on notice that a derivative beneficiary of the petition is about to turn 21 and will then become ineligible for an immigrant visa through his parent's case. It should have been done with the original filing; if it were not, do it ASAP.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters