QUESTION

Can I expedite my sisters I-130 for humanitarian and medical reasons?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen living in California, married with 2 kids. My sister is 36 years old living in India with my parents. My sister suffers from epilepsy, thyroid disorders and is slightly autistic. She is fully dependent on my parents. We lost our mother unexpectedly earlier this year. My father is suffering from a terminal form of cancer and is only expected to survive a few weeks to a few months. On my father’s demise, my sister would be completely helpless and without options. There are no decent care home facilities in India for people like her. I understand that I can file an I-130 for her but it takes a long time due to lower priority.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It would be necessary to try to file for a Humanitarian Parole.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
You can request and I-130 be expedited for medical/humanitarian reasons but you must include evidence of such medical/humanitarian reasons with the request. I am available for a consult if you would like to discuss further.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It cannot be expedited. She can request humanitarian parole but it is a limited firm of relief.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, the regulations do not provide for expedite processing in cases where the beneficiary is still waiting for her priority date to become current.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters