QUESTION

Can I extend my stay on B1 B2 visitor Visa, I. Have a sponsor who is willing to help for job

Asked on Feb 06th, 2019 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
A company is willing to sponsor me for work but I'm on b1 b2 visitor Visa. Can I extend my stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Individuals holding B1/B2 visitor visas are eligible to apply for extension of stay on form I-539 application to extend/change nonimmigrant status, but not for the purpose of working or looking for work. For that, you would have to explore the working visas that the law allows. You may wish to make an appointment with an immigration lawyer who can go through your options. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters