QUESTION

Can I file a deportation case to my father who abandoned me here in the Philippines?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My father was petitioned by my grandmother who’s in California. We have good communication for 2 years but after 2 years just stopped his communication with us and we didn't receive any support from him anymore. My parents are not married but my father signed at my birth certificate that he is my true father.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Unless you are legitimated, your father cannot help you at this point.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot deport your father if he entered the US lawfully. If he did not take you along with him, that is not something that he is obligated to do just because he may be the person on your birth certificate. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You cannot have your father deported. Only the U.S. government can have your father deported and only if he is in the U.S. illegally or has committed a deportable crime.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters