QUESTION

Can I file a fiancé visa for my ex husband whom I haven’t seen face to face for 3 years but we want to reconcile. Is it possible ?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex- husband is from Sierra Leone and I’m from USA. We got divorced last year but have decided to reconcile and I’m wondering if I can file a fiancé visa for him considering we used to be married. However we haven’t seen each other face to face in 3 years. Is it possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The rule states that you need to meet face to face within 2 years of applying. If you are a US citizen, you can apply for his fiancé visa. Even though he is your ex husband he is now your fiancé. Discuss with counsel anywhere in the USA for representation. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters