QUESTION

Can I file a fiance visa to my boyfriend even though I am only a green card holder?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can I file a fiance visa to my boyfriend in Saudi Arabia even though I am only a green card holder? If I need to file for a US citizenship first before I file for a fiance via, do I have to claim my daughter on my application even though she's not living with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You have to become a U.S. Citizen first, then you can file the Fiance petition. You must list all child on your Naturalization application, whether they live with you or not. If they do not live with you, then you will also have to show proof that you are providing child support. Failure to support a child can be grounds to deny you Naturalization application for lack of good moral character.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters