QUESTION

can I file a form n600 for a child for which I am the legal guardian?The child has derived citizenship through his father.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
The child has not resided with his father since 2009 but his father obtained citizenship 6 months ago.I am a non relative legal guardian.His father and I divorced.The child has a diability and is 7 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If the child were living with his citizen father, in his custody, the child would be a citizen.  In this case, the father will have to petition for his child.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters