QUESTION

Can I file a K-3 visa for my husband after a voluntary departure?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband came to the US illegally in 2000. We got married in 2001. I am a US citizen. In 2008, he was stopped speeding and received a voluntary departure back to Mexico. He's been gone for 6 years and we have an 8 year old son. He wants to come for 2 weeks to visit. I am preparing his papers now but I need a joint sponsor. Can he visit for 2 or 3 weeks until I'm finished with his Consular processing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If a person gets a visa, then normally they can visit. Of course, if subject to the ten year bar for overstaying by a year or longer, such a person would likely be denied a visa. Sometimes there are waivers available depending on the visa.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters