QUESTION

Can I file an i-130 electronically and attached the i-485? Filling the adjustment by marriage. Because electronica filing a doc us faster.???

Asked on Oct 07th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband entered under a B2. We got marra year after his i-94 expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, and your husband entered the country with a tourist visa, then you could simultaneously file the I 130 with the I 485, even if your husband has overstayed his visa. It would be better if you filed it through the United States mail.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2021 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters