QUESTION

Can I file an immigration petition my whole family at the same time?

Asked on May 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen and would like to petition for my father, my stepmother, and my stepbrother to become permanent resident in US. My father and my stepmother got married after my 18th birthday. Can I apply for all of them at the same time or I have to apply for my father first and then when he gets his green card, he can petition for my stepmother and stepbrother? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You will need to file for your father and then he can file for the rest of the family!
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You can petition your father since you are a U.S. Citizen. However, you cannot petition your step-mother or step-brother because she married your father after your 18th birthday. You would have to petition your father, and after he becomes a LPR he can petition them, which will take 3-7 years.
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters