QUESTION

can i file citizenship from seperate address of spouse

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
been married to a US citizen for 3yrs found out that he cheating but want to file my citizenship we living in sepertate states now but still married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to file for naturalization. You would need to be able to establish you lived together in marital union for three years after receiving your green card. You must also continue to be married through your naturalization. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters