QUESTION

Can I file for a new I-130 with my new wife while I submit a withdraw letter for the previous I-130 petition that I had with my ex wife?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2019 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Got divorce with my ex wife and now Iโ€™m married with my new wife
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is probably a better idea to have the old case withdrawn before putting in the new I-130 for your  new wife. It takes U.S.C.I.S. approximately 2 months to acknowledge and take action on  a withdrawal request. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters