QUESTION

Can I file for a petition for fiance visa even if I am only working for 2 months currently at my job?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Guam
More details to this question:
I would like to get my fiance here in Guam. Can I get him even if I am only 2 months at my job at a clinic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can petition for your fiancé but you may need to have a joint sponsor. Your fiancé must establish he will not become a public charge. Given you have only held your current job for two months, your fiancé may need to have a joint sponsor to convince the consular official he will not become a public charge. You can read more about establishing your fiancé will not become a public charge athttp://myattorneyusa.com/overcoming-presumption-of-public-charge. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters