QUESTION

Can I file for an undeclared children after becoming a citizen of the United States at the USCIS for immigration benefit?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to have your professional answer to this question urgently and to also let you know that my green card was gotten in New Jersey. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. Why weren't the children declared? If you stated in your petition for permanent residency that you did not have any children, this could be considered a form of immigration fraud. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. She would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A parent can certainly file for their child. Of course, the government could also choose to question the parent very intensively as to why the child was never listed before. I've seen cases denied where this was a previously undeclared child. You could have a big fight on your hands to get an approval.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters