QUESTION

Can I file for citizenship if my card expired in 2005 and never renewed it because I never travel or should I renew it now?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have to renew your permanent resident card first. Because your card has to be valid for at least 6 months when you apply for naturalization.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you have been a legal resident (green card) for at least 5 years and assuming you meet all other requirements for naturalization, you may apply for citizenship, and the fact that your green card has expired does not mean that your status as a legal resident expired. I will still suggest that you consult with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to renew your card first before being able to apply for citizenship.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
You should renew the LPR card, but you may be able to apply for naturalization at the same time.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters