QUESTION

Can I file for Green Card, being considered as US Resident Alien as per IRS?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived in US 7+ plus years on F1/OPT/CPT status. And i do not have H1 B I have one BS and 2 Post-graduate degrees, completed in US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Eligibility for resident alien status under the Internal Revenue Code conveys no right to a green card. You would need to be the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition to seek permanent residence. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters