QUESTION

Can I file for H1B visa extension and keep working until my green card comes when I marry?

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am getting married to a US citizen and going to apply for the green card through marriage. I am on H1B status and it is going to expire in one year. Can I file for H1B visa extension and keep working until the green card comes? Or is it the separate process and I won't be able to work if there is a gap between?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
When are you getting married? Who don't you file for residence as soon as possible? Contact us if you are seeking legal counsel. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on when you get married, you may want to file for an extension. When you apply for your adjustment after your marriage, you can file for a work permit concurrently. So if you are getting married soon, your work permit will likely be approved before your H1B expires. With that being said, you should seek the assistance of immigration counsel to discuss the specifics of your case.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters