QUESTION

Can I file for my Green Card with my husband's last name?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently started my process for the green card through marriage with my husband. When I married my husband, I made sure that I added my husband’s last name to my marriage certificate. Now that I have started my adjustment of status package, I didn't mention to the doctor doing my I-963 to make sure to put my marriage last name on that form. I want to make sure that when I get my green card is under my husband’s last name. Should I just file all the other forms with my husband’s last name? Or should I make sure all the forms have the same filing name? I also don't want to keep my middle name or my maiden name at all. WHAT SHOULD I FILE AS?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You file it as whatever you want your last name to be on your green card.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. It's okay to use your married name on the I-485 application. If you are concerned about the name on the medical exam, you can ask the clinic to issue a new one with the married name before you mail it to USCIS.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters