QUESTION

Can I file for my husband, his mother and kids at the same time?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am filing for my husband but I need to add his mother to the process now and after I do, his kids because of money. Can it work?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
That would be a no.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your husband (if he is overseas or if he is in the US and entered the US lawfully) and you can petition for his children if they are under the age of 18. You cannot petition for his mother.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
If you are a U.S., you are able to petition for your spouse and his children, however there is no basis for you to petition for his mother. However, when your husband becomes a U.S. citizen, he would be able to petition for his mother. I suggest you seek the help of an immigration attorney in preparing your petitions as this process can be quite difficult.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on your status but my guess will be "no" , if you are a US citizen...meet with an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters