QUESTION

Can I file for my husband to move to America if I receive disability?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, you can petition for your spouse but if you do not have income or have insufficient income, you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on your spouse's behalf.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a US citizen or green card holder, your disability cannot be a factor if you ant to file petition for your husband to come to the United States. Although, if you file for him, you must show you can financially support him if he gets a green card. You can have a friend or relative co-sponsor the I-864 Affidavit of Support with you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you may need to ask some (usually a friend or relative) who has sufficient income and a U.S. citizen or permanent resident to be your husband's joint-sponsor.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If you are a Citizen and your husband is a foreign national and you receive disability you may be able to do an I-864 for him if you have sufficient assets. Alternatively, if you are not able to use your assets (even though you are getting disability) you can obtain the support for the I-864 of a joint sponsor. You will need to do an analysis about the way to proceed.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Yes, but you may need to show additional income or assets.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters