QUESTION

Can i file for my kids, answered none to kids on citizenship forms, but i have 3

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I filed for my citizenship after on grounds that I have had green card for over 5 years. I was still married at the time I filed for citizenship. I have kids aged 6, 4 and 3 with another woman in Africa.. I filed for my citizenship last January, Where it asked me if I had kids , I wrote no , because I feared I would be denied if I had kids. I am now divorced and want to file for my kids , how can I go about this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your filing for your children after you filed and obtain your US citizenship through claiming that you had no children could certainly pose a danger if you obtained your residence status on the basis of marriage.  If that was the case, the fact that you had children with another woman during the time that you were supposed to be engaging in a bona fide marriage with the wife who sponsored you would raise grave doubts about the validity of that relationship. If U.S.C.I.S. connects the dots in that event, your permanent residence could be in jeopardy.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Why did you think having children (or naming them on the form) would affect your citizenship application?  
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters