QUESTION

can I file for my mom and my 16 year old daughter ?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am petitioning for my mom but I want my 16years old daughter too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes that is possible. Are your mother and daughter overseas? If so, you can file for both and they would process as immediate relatives at the US consulate in their country of residence. If they are currently in the US and they entered legally, they can adjust status to obtain their green cards. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee and stay in the case until the end. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2020 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters