QUESTION

Can I file for my new husband if UNCIS issued the wrong green card as the marriage was over 2 years?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My conditional green card was issued in 2010. I am currently divorced and wants to remarry.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Did you ever get the conditional status removed from the original green card?
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I am unsure what your question is. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer in your area.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
A conditional green card is issued by USCIS if the qualifying marriage was less than 2 years old when you were granted permanent residency. If a conditional green card was issued to you in error, you will need to contact USCIS to correct the mistake before petitioning for your new husband. Otherwise, your record will reflect that you were a conditional permanent resident and failed to file a petition to remove the conditions before your status expired.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to clear up the issue with your green card first.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters