QUESTION

Can I file for my own labor condition application with the Department of Labor?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have an H1b visa that is valid till September 2015. My employer has initially filed a labor condition application as role A and they are filing another labor condition application again for another state as role B as the current project I am working is closing. But role B is completely irrelevant of my skills. Is it okay to file different role with Department of Labor? I am planning to leave the company in near future. So, if I am joining another organization, will there be any problem to apply for labor condition application with my original skill which is role A?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
That is the employer's job not yours to file the LCA.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
The employer must file the labor condition application, not the employee.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot file an H1-B for yourself. If you plan to work for multiple employers, each employer must file a separate H1-B petition.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters