QUESTION

Can I file H1B again here in the US so I can start working in January of 2015?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, I was on H4 and applied for H1B in FY 2015. While H1B is in progress, I traveled to India, and returned USA on H4. My H1B was approved while I was in India. Currently I am on H4 and wanted to start working on H1B starting January 2015. Please guide me what are my options. I heard that I have to go for visa stamping again, which I don't want to do now, because I came to the USA recently. Dates are given below. H1B applied in USA on 4/1/2014. Went to India on 4/18. H1B approved on 6/15. Went to H4 stamping in India 5/25. Returned to USA on H4 on 8/26. I want to start working from 1/2015. Please let me know my options if I can file again here in USA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you file for the H-1B again, you will have to pay all the USCIS filing fees again. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to reenter in H-1B status or apply for a change is status. The reentry is faster and you can get the visa in Mexico or Canada.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters