QUESTION

Can I file I 130 and I 485 together for my parents outside USA?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen, you must only file I-130 for each parent (so two forms and two fees). There is no I-485 filing.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
No, the concurrent filing of I-130 and i-485 can only be done for someone who is already in the US. If your parents are abroad, you will need to first file the I-130 petitions and then they will have to go through consular processing at the US Embassy/Consulate in their home country when the I-130 petitions are approved.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
No. The I-130 and I-485 are filed together when the person is going to process their residency inside the United States.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
If your parents are physically outside of the United States, you can only submit the I-130 petition for them.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
No, they will have to do consulate processing.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters