QUESTION

Can I file I-130 while my wife is here in the States with tourist visa?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Will she really need to go home? My wife came here with a tourist visa. We were married in the Philippines and I decided to get her the quickest visa that we can get that's why she has her tourist visa. Can we try to adjust her visa to I-130 while she is here in the States? We really don't want her to wait in the Philippines. We are married for 2 years next month, do you think it will help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a US citizen, it is possible that she will be eligible to adjust status and obtain a green card without returning to her country to visa process. But there is a possibility that at your interview, CIS may conclude that she committed fraud when she applied for and applied for s tourist visa when she came to the US only to apply for a green card after her entry.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
She may be able to adjust here. File the I-130 and I-485 together. Maybe wait at least 2 months after she came here. Or see an attorney to go over all the facts.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters