QUESTION

Can I file N_400 as LPR for 5 years if I am currently separated from my US wife and can I file after 5 years anniversary too?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a Permanent Resident may become eligible to file a Form N-400 Application to become a naturalized citizen five years after first getting his "Green Card" (and actually may file 90 days before that threshold date). If the Permanent Resident originally attained his "Green Card" through a marriage-based application, and the marriage has since terminated, he may expect the USCIS to inquire about the marriage at his naturalization interview and examination. Depending upon the circumstances, the applicant should be prepared with information and documentation showing that the couple had lived together in a bona fide marriage notwithstanding its eventual termination, in order to persuade the USCIS adjudicating officer that he did not get his "Green Card" through fraud. Especially if your marriage may have become terminated fairly soon after you became a Permanent Resident, it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney for representation in the naturalization process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. Although you will be questioned about your marriage during your naturalization interview.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
If you are otherwise eligible to naturalize, you can file N-400 application any time after 4 years and 9 months from the date your permanent residence began (it is marked on your green card: "Permanent resident since [date]").
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can file after the 5 year anniversary of obtaining your green card.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you have been an LPR for 5 years, and assuming you meet all other requirements for citizenship, you can file your N-400 application for citizenship. At this point, your marital status has no bearing on your eligibility to file.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file after 5 years.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters