QUESTION

Can I file on my own for an i130 for my husband or should I get legal assistance on this matter?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
There’s a red flag to say because we have a 19 years age gap and we both are from different countries. I have all supporting documents prepared and proof that our relationship is true through Skype calls, chats and some emails prior to the marriage, pictures of us during the wedding and after when I went to his country. Is there anything else I’m required to do to show evidence that the relationship is true despite of the age gap and differences the consulate may see?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It would probably be a better idea for you to consult with an immigration attorney to understand the issues you would be facing with this petition, due to those factors you mention.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can file on your own or hire an attorney to assist you. It is a somewhat similar question as to whether you file your taxes on your own or hire someone to assist you. You will want to have as much evidence of a true relationship and a planned shared life together as possible, either way.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
That can be fine. But try to have everything possible. An attorney is not mandatory but probably wise.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
There is already a flag on your file, why wouldn't you use legal help. You're probably going to get a request for evidence. It's better to hire someone with experience in these matters from the beginning.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters